Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Allez à la recherche, Change language

  • Applications

Home > Article

Short films in the spotlight at the 65th Festival de Cannes

the 17.04.2012 at 12:00 AM

Whereas the Official Selection for feature films will be presented on Thursday 19 April, the Official Selection for short films is being unveiled in an exclusive preview.
The Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided over by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, will reward the best films from the Short Film Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection.

Short Films Competition
 

Competing for the 2012 Short Film Palme d'or, ten films have been selected from among the 4,500 films that were submitted to the selection committee. For the first time, both a Syrian and a Puerto Rican film-maker are participating in the competition, which also welcomes a French artist best known in the world of music: rapper Hamé from the group La Rumeur.

 

 
Alvaro APONTE-CENTENO MI SANTA MIRADA
(MY HOLLY GAZE)
Puerto Rico   15'
       
Eicke BETTINGA GASP   Germany 15'
       
Mohamed BOUROKBA
(aka Hamé)     
CE CHEMIN DEVANT MOI 
(THIS PATH AHEAD)
France 15'
       
Bassam CHEKHES

FALASTEIN, SANDOUK  AL INTEZAR
LIL BURTUQAL

(WAITING FOR P.O. BOX)                         

 Syria 15'
       
Grainger DAVID THE CHAIR     United States 12'
       
Zia MANDVIWALLA    NIGHT SHIFT New-Zealand 14'
       
Chloé ROBICHAUD      CHEF DE MEUTE 
(HERD LEADER)
 Canada 13'
       
Michael SPICCIA YARDBIRD  Australia 13'
       
Emilie VERHAMME COCKAIGNE   Belgium

13'

       
L.Rezan YESILBAS  SESSIZ-BE DENG
(SILENT)  
 Turkey 14'

 

The Cinéfondation Selection
 

Fifteen films have been selected out of more than 1,700 submissions from 320 film schools across the globe. For the first time, a Lebanese school features in the selection, which covers fiction and animation and highlights films sharing the same film-making ambition and the expression of a very personal vision.
 

 


 

Pascale ABOU JAMRA

ALBA, Lebanon

DERRIÈRE MOI LES OLIVIERS

(Behind Me Olive Trees)

20’
     

Shoichi AKINO

Tokyo University of the Arts, Japan

RIYOUSHI

(The Barber)

39’
     
Arthur CAHN
La Fémis, France

LES RAVISSEMENTS

(The Raptures)

50’
     
Morten HELGELAND
The Animation Workshop, Denmark
SLUG INVASION
 
6’
     
Michal HOGENAUER
FAMU, Czech Republic
 TAMBYLLES 58’
     
Leni HUYGHE
Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium
MATTEUS 18’
     
Cristi IFTIME
UNATC, Romania

TABĂRA DIN RĂZOARE

(The Camp in Razoare)

 22’
     
Taisia IGUMENTSEVA
VGIK, Russia

 DOROGA NA

(The Road to)

 32’
     

Piero MESSINA

Centro Sperimentale Di Cinematografia,
Italy

 TERRA
  (Land)
 23’
     
Miguel Angel MOULET
EICTV, Cuba

 LOS ANFITRIONES

(The Hosts)

 16’
     

Meryl O'CONNOR

UCLA, USA

 THE BALLAD OF FINN + YETI  18’
     

Timothy RECKART

NFTS, United-Kingdom

 HEAD OVER HEELS  10’
     
Matthew James REILLY
NYU, USA
 ABIGAIL  17’
     

Eti TSICKO

TAU, Israël

 RESEN

(Dog Leash)

 26’
     
Eduardo WILLIAMS
UCINE, Argentina

 PUDE VER UN PUMA

(Could See a Puma)

 17’
     


 

The complete 2012 Official Selection

Films presented at Cannes Classics

 

Facebook Twitter Imprimer