Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Allez à la recherche, Change language

  • Applications
  • Tumblr

Home > Article

2012 Official Selection

the 05.05.2012 at 12:00 AM - Updated on 25.06.2012 at 10:33 AM

>Download the Press Kit

 

> The Press Conference of April 19th

 

 

In Competition

Opening Film
   
     
Wes ANDERSON MOONRISE KINGDOM 1h33
     
  ***  
     
Jacques AUDIARD

DE ROUILLE ET D'OS

(RUST AND BONE)

2h
     
Leos CARAX HOLY MOTORS 1h55
     
David CRONENBERG COSMOPOLIS 1h48
     
Lee DANIELS THE PAPERBOY 1h47
     
Andrew DOMINIK KILLING THEM SOFTLY 1h44
     
Matteo GARRONE REALITY  1h55
     
Michael HANEKE AMOUR
(LOVE)
2h07
     
John HILLCOAT LAWLESS 1h55
     
HONG Sangsoo DA-REUN NA-RA-E-SUH
(IN ANOTHER COUNTRY)
1h29
     
IM Sang-soo

DO-NUI MAT

(THE TASTE OF MONEY)

1h54
     
Abbas KIAROSTAMI  LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
1h49
     
Ken LOACH THE ANGELS' SHARE 1h46
     
Sergei LOZNITSA

V TUMANE

(IN THE FOG)

2h07
     
Cristian MUNGIU DUPÃ DEALURI
(BEYOND THE HILLS)
2h30
     
Yousry NASRALLAH

BAAD EL MAWKEAA

(AFTER THE BATTLE)

2h02
     
Jeff NICHOLS MUD 2h10
     
Alain RESNAIS

VOUS N'AVEZ ENCORE RIEN VU

(YOU AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' YET!)

1h55
     
Carlos REYGADAS POST TENEBRAS LUX 2h

   
Walter SALLES

ON THE ROAD

2h17
                                                                                                          
Ulrich SEIDL PARADIES : Liebe
(PARADISE : Love)
 
2h00
     
Thomas VINTERBERG

JAGTEN

(THE HUNT)

1h51
     
     
  ***  

Film to be screened at

the Closing Ceremony

   
     
Claude MILLER THÉRÈSE DESQUEYROUX     (Out of Comp.)        1h50

 

 


Un Certain Regard
 

Opening Film    
     
LOU Ye MYSTERY 1h40
     
  ***  
     
Ashim AHLUWALIA                    MISS LOVELY                              1h50
                                                            
Juan Andrés ARANGO LA PLAYA D.C.                                  First film 1h30
     
Aida BEGIC

DJECA

(CHILDREN OF SARAJEVO)

1h30
     

Nabil AYOUCH

LES CHEVAUX DE DIEU
(GOD'S HORSES)
1h55
     
Catherine CORSINI TROIS MONDES 1h41
     
Brandon CRONENBERG     ANTIVIRAL                                  First film 1h50
     

Benicio DEL TORO,
Pablo TRAPERO,
Julio MEDEM,
Elia SULEIMAN,

Gaspard NOÉ,

Juan Carlos TABIO and
Laurent CANTET

7 DIAS EN LA HABANA

(7 DAYS IN HAVANA)

2h09
     
Benoît DELÉPINE,
Gustave KERVERN
LE GRAND SOIR 1h32
     
Xavier DOLAN LAURENCE ANYWAYS 2h39
     
Michel FRANCO DESPUÉS DE LUCIA 1h43
     
Joachim LAFOSSE À PERDRE LA RAISON 1h54
     
Adam LEON GIMME THE LOOT                         1st film 1h20
     
Darezhan OMIRBAYEV STUDENT 1h30
     
Moussa TOURÉ LA PIROGUE
(THE PIROGUE)
1h27
     
Pablo TRAPERO ELEFANTE BLANCO
(WHITE ELEPHANT)
1h50
     
Sylvie VERHEYDE CONFESSION OF A CHILD OF THE CENTURY 2h
     
Koji WAKAMATSU

11.25 JIKETSU NO HI, MISHIMA YUKIO TO WAKAMONOTACHI

(11/25 THE DAY MISHIMA CHOSE HIS OWN FATE)

2h00
     
Benh ZEITLIN BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD    First film 1h32
     
     
  ***  

Film to be screened at

the Closing Ceremony
   
     
 Gilles BOURDOS  RENOIR  1H51



Out of Competition

 

Bernardo BERTOLUCCI IO E TE
(ME AND YOU)
1h43
                                                            
Eric DARNELL, Tom MCGRATH, Conrad VERNON

MADAGASCAR 3, EUROPE'S MOST WANTED

1h33
     
Philip KAUFMAN HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN 2h34
     
     
     

Midnight Screenings

   
     
Dario ARGENTO

DARIO ARGENTO DRACULA

(DARIO ARGENTO'S DRACULA)

1h46
     
Wayne BLAIR THE SAPPHIRES                        1st film 1h40
     
Franck KHALFOUN MANIAC 1h30
     
Takashi MIIKE

 AI TO MAKOTO

(FOR LOVE’S SAKE)

2h14
     
     

65th Anniversary

   
                                                                                    
  UNE JOURNÉE PARTICULIÈRE by Gilles Jacob and Samuel Faure 53'

 

 


Special Screenings
 

Fatih AKIN DER MÜLL IM GARTEN EDEN
(POLLUTING PARADISE)
1h38
     
Candida BRADY TRASHED                                       1st film 1h38
                                                           
Laurent BOUZEREAU ROMAN POLANSKI : A FILM MEMOIR 1h34
     

Ken BURNS,
Sarah BURNS,
David MCMAHON

THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE 1h59
     
Bernard-Henry LEVY

LE SERMENT DE TOBROUK

(THE OATH OF TOBRUK)

1H40
     
Sébastien LIFSHITZ LES INVISIBLES 1h55
     
Claudine NOUGARET,
Raymond DEPARDON
JOURNAL DE FRANCE 1h40
     
Nelson
PEREIRA DOS SANTOS, Dora JOBIM

A MÚSICA SEGUNDO TOM JOBIM

(THE MUSIC ACCORDING TO ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM)

1h30
     
Gonzalo TOBAL VILLEGAS                                   First film 1h38
     
Apichatpong
WEERASETHAKUL
MEKONG HOTEL 1h01
                                                                                                               

 

 

 

Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection

 

Films presented at Cannes Classics

 

 

Facebook Twitter Imprimer