Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Allez à la recherche, Change language

  • Applications
  • Tumblr
  • Instagram

Home > Article

The Short Films Selections at the 69th Festival de Cannes

the 11.04.2016 at 10:28 AM

 

 

 

The announcement of the 2016 Official Selection will begin with the short films Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection, in the run-up to the press conference for the 69th Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday 14th April.

 

Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Naomi Kawase, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.

 

 


 

 

THE 2016 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION
 

 

This year, the selection committee received 5,008 short films – 458 more than in 2015.
The 2016 Short Films Competition comprises ten films, mostly from Europe and Latin America, with one representative from Asia and one from Africa.


These films are all in the running for the 2016 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Naomi Kawase, President of the Jury, at the official award ceremony of the 69th Festival de Cannes on 22th May.

 

 

THE SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

 

 

 

Lotfi ACHOUR LA LAINE SUR LE DOS
(Law of Lamb)
Tunisia, France 15’
       
Sara DUNLOP DREAMLANDS United-Kingdom 14’
       
Juanjo GIMENEZ TIMECODE Spain 15’
       
Raymund RIBAY 
GUTIERREZ
IMAGO Philippines 15’
       
Simón MESA SOTO MADRE
(Mother)
Sweden, Colombia 14’
       
João Paulo MIRANDA MARIA A MOÇA QUE DANÇOU COM O DIABO
(The Girl who Danced with the Devil)
Brazil 14’
       
Félix MOATI APRÈS SUZANNE France 15’
       
Catalin ROTARU,
Gabi Virginia SARGA
4:15 P.M. SFARSITUL LUMII
(4:15 P.M. The End of the World)
Romania 15’
       
Farnoosh SAMADI,
Ali ASGARI
IL SILENZIO
(The Silence)
Italy, France 15’
       
Simon VAHLNE FIGHT ON A SWEDISH BEACH!! Sweden 14’
       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE 2016 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION
 

 

To mark its 19th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films (14 works of fiction and 4 animations), from among the 2,300 works submitted this year by film schools from all over the world. Fifteen countries from three continents are represented.

Seven of the films selected come from schools taking part for the first time, and it is also the first time that a film school from Venezuela has reached the selection stage. More than half of this edition's movies are directed by women, with 10 out of the 18 films selected.

 

The three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded at a ceremony preceding the screening of the prize-winning films on Friday 20th May in the Buñuel Theatre.



 

THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION

 

 

 

       
Hamid AHMADI  IN THE HILLS

The London Film School
UK

21'
       
Mounia AKL  SUBMARINE 

Columbia University School of the Arts
USA

21'
       
Nadja ANDRASEV

A NYALINTÁS NESZE 
(The Noise of Licking)

Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary

09'
       
Alexandru BADEA

TOATE FLUVIILE CURG ÎN MARE
(All Rivers Run to the Sea)

UNATC "I. L. Caragiale"
Romania

24'
       
Mélody
BOULISSIÈRE

AILLEURS
(Somewhere)

École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs
France 

06'
       
Anna CAZENAVE CAMBET GABBER LOVER La Fémis
France
13'
       
Jac CLINCH THE ALAN DIMENSION NFTS
UK
08'
       
Alexandre GILMET
 
POUBELLE
(Trash)
INSAS
Belgium
19'
       
Marta HERNAIZ PIDAL DOBRO
(Fine)

Sarajevo Film Academy - film.factory programme 

Bosnia and Herzegovina

15'
       
Michael LABARCA LA CULPA, PROBABLEMENTE
(The Guilt, Probably)

Universidad de Los Andes 

Venezuela

14'
       
Ernesto MARTÍNEZ BUCIO LAS RAZONES DEL MUNDO
(The Reasons in the World)

Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica

Mexico

37'
       
PARK Young-ju 1 KILOGRAM

Korea National University of Arts

Republic of Korea

29'
       
Fereshteh PARNIAN  ARAM Université Lumière Lyon 2
France
17'
       
Saurav RAI GUDH
(Nest)
Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute
India
28'
       
Laura SAMANI LA SANTA CHE DORME
(The Sleeping Saint)
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia
Italy
19'
       
Remo SCHERRER

BEI WIND UND WETTER

(Whatever the Weather)

Hochschule Luzern - Design & Kunst
Switzerland
11'
       
Or SINAI ANNA The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School
Israel
24'
       
Malena VAIN BUSINESS

Universidad del Cine

Argentina

20'
       

 

Facebook Twitter Imprimer