Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Allez à la recherche, Change language

  • Applications
  • Tumblr
  • Instagram

Home > Article

The 2016 Official Selection

the 11.04.2016 at 2:58 PM

 

 

 

> The Press Conference of April 14th

 

> Download the Press Kit 2016


 

 

 


In Competition


Opening Film    
     
Woody ALLEN (USA) CAFÉ SOCIETY Out of Comp.
     
  ***  
     
Maren ADE (Germany) TONI ERDMANN  
     
Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain) JULIETA  
     

Andrea ARNOLD (United-Kingdom)

AMERICAN HONEY  
     
Olivier ASSAYAS (France) PERSONAL SHOPPER  
     
Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium) LA FILLE INCONNUE  
     
Xavier DOLAN (Canada)

JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE

(IT'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD)

 
     
Bruno DUMONT (France)

MA LOUTE

(SLACK BAY)

 
     
Asghar FARHADI (Iran) FORUSHANDE
(THE SALESMAN)
 
     
Nicole GARCIA (France) MAL DE PIERRES
(FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON)
 
     
Alain GUIRAUDIE (France) RESTER VERTICAL
(STAYING VERTICAL)
 
     
Jim JARMUSCH (USA) PATERSON  
     
Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO (Brazil) AQUARIUS  
     
Ken LOACH (United-Kingdom) I, DANIEL BLAKE
 
     
Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines)

MA' ROSA

 
     
Cristian MUNGIU (Romania) BACALAUREAT
(GRADUATION)
 
     
Jeff NICHOLS (USA) LOVING  
     
PARK Chan-Wook (South Korea) AGASSI
(THE HANDMAIDEN)
 
     
Sean PENN (USA) THE LAST FACE  
     
Cristi PUIU (Romania) SIERANEVADA  
     
Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands) ELLE  
     
Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark) THE NEON DEMON  
     

 

 

 

Un Certain Regard

Opening Film    
     
Mohamed DIAB (Egypt) ESHTEBAK
(CLASH)
 
     
  ***  
Behnam BEHZADI (Iran) VAROONEGI
(INVERSION)
 
     
BOO Junfeng (Singapore) APPRENTICE  
     
Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France) VOIR DU PAYS
(THE STOPOVER)
 
     
Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France) LA DANSEUSE
(THE DANCER)
1st film
     
     
Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands) LA TORTUE ROUGE
(THE RED TURTLE)
1st film
     
FUKADA Kôji (Japan) FUCHI NI TATSU
(HARMONIUM)
 
     
Maha HAJ (Israel) OMOR SHAKHSIYA
(PERSONAL AFFAIRS)
1st film
     
Eran KOLIRIN (Israel) ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT
(BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS)
 
     
KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan) UMI YORIMO MADA FUKAKU
(AFTER THE STORM)
 
     
Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland) HYMYILEVÄ MIES
(THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI)
1st film
     
David MACKENZIE
(United-Kingdom)
HELL OR HIGH WATER  
     
Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina) LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS
(THE LONG NIGHT OF FRANCISCO SANCTIS)
1st film
     
Bogdan MIRICA (Romania) CÂINI
(DOGS)
1st film
     
Stefano MORDINI (Italy) PERICLE IL NERO
(PERICLE)
 
     
Michael O’SHEA (USA) THE TRANSFIGURATION 1st film
     
Matt ROSS (USA) CAPTAIN FANTASTIC  
     
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia) UCHENIK
(THE STUDENT)
 
     

 

 

 

Out of Competition

 

     
Shane BLACK (USA) THE NICE GUYS  
     
Jodie FOSTER (USA) MONEY MONSTER  
     
Jonathan JAKUBOWICZ
(Panama / USA)
HANDS OF STONE  
     
NA Hong Jin (South Korea) GOKSUNG
(THE WAILING)
 
     
Steven SPIELBERG (USA) THE BFG  
     

 

 

 

Midnight Screenings

 

     
Jim JARMUSCH (USA) GIMME DANGER  
     
Jean-François RICHET (France) BLOOD FATHER  
     
YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea) BU-SAN-HAENG
(TRAIN TO BUSAN)
 
     

 

 

 

Special Screenings

 

     
Thanos ANASTOPOULOS (Greece)
Davide DEL DEGAN (Italy)
L'ULTIMA SPIAGGIA
(THE LAST RESORT)
 
     
Karim DRIDI (France / Tunisia) CHOUF  
     
Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad) HISSEIN HABRÉ, UNE TRAGÉDIE TCHADIENNE
(HISSEIN HABRÉ, A CHADIAN TRAGEDY)
 
     

Grégoire LEPRINCE-RINGUET

(France)

LA FORÊT DE QUINCONCES

(FOOL MOON)

1st film
     
Bernard-Henri LÉVY (France) PESHMERGA  
     
Jonathan LITTELL (USA) WRONG ELEMENTS 1st film
     
Rithy PANH (Cambodia) EXIL
(EXILE)
 
     
Albert SERRA (Spain) LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV
(THE DEATH OF LOUIS XIV)
 
     
Paul VECCHIALI (France) LE CANCRE  
     

 

 

 

> The Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection

 

Facebook Twitter Imprimer