Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Allez à la recherche, Change language

  • Applications

Home > The Daily

The Daily 2012

25 May
  • Actualités
  • Vidéos
  • Photos
  • Audios

The Cinéfondation Selection

the 25.05.2012 at 12:00 AM - Updated on 31.05.2012 at 3:47 PM

Land by Piero Messina © RR
Land by Piero Messina © RR

The Cinéfondation invites the very best from film schools world-wide to the Festival de Cannes. This year, fifteen directors have been selected and their work submitted to a Jury chaired by Jean-Pierre Dardenne. Their short films will be screened on 23rd, 24th and 25th May.

 


Programme 1 will be screened on Wednesday 23rd May at 14:30, Buñuel Theatre

The Ballad of Finn + Yeti, by Mery O’Coonnor
Matteus by Leni Huyghe
Tabăra Din Răzoare (The Camp In Razoare) by Cristi Iftime
Riyoushi (The Barber) by Schoichi Akino

Programme 2 will be screened on Thursday 24th May at 11:00, Buñuel Theatre
Abigail by Matthew James Reilly
Pude Ver un Puma (Could See a Puma) by Eduardo Williams
Slug Invasion by Morten Helgeland and Casper Wermuth
Les Ravissements (The Raptures) by Arthur Cahn

Programme 3 will be screened on Thursday 24th May at 14:30, Buñuel Theatre
Terra (Land) by Piero Messina
Doroga Na (The Road To) by Taisia Igumentseva
Head Over Heels by Timothy Reckart
Resen (Dog Leash) by Eti Tsciko

Programme 4 will be screened on Friday 25th May at 11:00, Buñuel Theatre
Derrière-moi les oliviers (Behind Me Olive Trees) by Pascale Abou Jamra
Los Anfitriones (The Hosts) by Miguel Angel Moulet
Tambylles by Michal Hogenauer

 


The winners selected by the Cinéfondation and Short Film Jury will be announced on 25th May.



In video interviews shot before the first screenings, the directors discuss their views of cinema.
Note : Shoichi Akino (Japan), Taisia Igumentseva (Russia), Miguel Angel Moulet (Peru) and Arthur Cahn (France) are not featured in these interviews.

Select a year

Daily events

  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

Nous suivre