Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Allez à la recherche, Change language

  • Applications
  • Tumblr

Home > The Daily

The Daily 2014

24 May
Next
  • Actualités
  • Vidéos
  • Photos
  • Audios

All the 67th Festival de Cannes Awards

the 24.05.2014 at 7:35 PM - Updated on 03.06.2014 at 12:38 PM

The winners © AFV / V. Hache
The winners © AFV / V. Hache

The Jury of this 67th Festival de Cannes, presided over by Jane Campion, revealed the names of the prize winners this evening during the Awards Ceremony. Lambert Wilson hosted Uma Thurman and Quentin Tarantino on the stage of the Grand Théâtre Lumière to award the Palme d’or to the best of the 18 films in Competition. Sergio Leone’s Per un pugno di dollari (A Fistful of Dollars) presented by Quentin Tarantino, was screened at the end of the ceremony.
 

 

 

 

 

FEATURE FILMS

Palme d'or

WINTER SLEEP by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN
 


Grand Prix

LE MERAVIGLIE (The Wonders) by Alice ROHRWACHER



Best Director Award

Bennett MILLER for FOXCATCHER

 


Jury Prize ex-aequo

MOMMY by Xavier DOLAN


ADIEU AU LANGAGE (Goodbye to language) by Jean-Luc GODARD

 

Best Screenplay Award

Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV and Oleg NEGIN for LEVIATHAN



Best Actress Award

Julianne MOORE in MAPS TO THE STARS by David CRONENBERG



Best Actor Award
 
Timothy SPALL in MR. TURNER by Mike LEIGH


 

SHORT FILMS

Palme d'or       

 

LEIDI by Simón MESA SOTO



Special Mention - Ex-aequo

 

AÏSSA by Clément TREHIN-LALANNE
 

JA VI ELSKER (Yes we love) by Hallvar WITZØ
 



UN CERTAIN REGARD



Un Certain Regard Prize


FEHÉR ISTEN by Kornél Mundruczó

 


Jury Prize


TURIST by Ruben Östlund

 


Un Certain Regard Special Prize


THE SALT OF THE EARTH by Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

 


Ensemble Prize


PARTY GIRL by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis

 


Best Actor Award


David Gulpilil in CHARLIE’S COUNTRY by Rolf de Heer

 



CAMÉRA D’OR

PARTY GIRL by Marie AMACHOUKELI, Claire BURGER, Samuel THEIS presented in the Un Certain Regard Selection

 


CINÉFONDATION

 

First Prize


SKUNK by Annie Silverstein
University of Texas at Austin, USA
 


Second Prize


OH LUCY! by Atsuko Hirayanagi
NYU Tisch School of the Arts Asia, Singapore
 


Joint Third Prize


LIEVITO MADRE by Fulvio Risuleo
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy

THE BIGGER PICTURE by Daisy Jacobs
National Film and Television School, United Kingdom


The Jury of the CST has awarded the VULCAN AWARD OF THE TECHNICAL ARTIST to:


Dick POPE, director of photography, for bringing to light the works of Turner in the movie  MR. TURNER by Mike LEIGH

Select a year

Daily events

    1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Nous suivre