Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Allez à la recherche, Change language

  • Applications
  • Tumblr
  • Instagram

Home > The Daily

The Daily 2015

24 May
Next
  • Actualités
  • Vidéos
  • Photos
  • Audios

All the 68th Festival de Cannes Awards

the 24.05.2015 at 7:53 PM - Updated on 01.06.2015 at 4:23 PM

The Jury & the Winners © AFP / V. Hache

 

 

The Jury of the 68th Festival de Cannes, presided by Joel and Ethan Coen, has revealed the names of the 2015 prize-winners during the Awards Ceremony. After paying tribute to Jean Zay, a resistance hero and founder of the Festival, Lambert Wilson welcomed the prize-givers and winners onto the stage of the Grand Théâtre Lumière, to the sound of music playing. The Belgian actress, Cécile de France, had the honour of awarding the Palme d’or to the best of the 19 films in Competition.


The director and French artist, Agnès Varda, received an Honorary Palme d'or for her collected works from Jane Birkin.


The closing film La Glace et le Ciel (Ice and the Sky) by Luc Jacquet was screened at the end of the Ceremony.

 

 

FEATURE FILMS - COMPETITION

Palme d'or
 

DHEEPAN by Jacques AUDIARD

 


Grand Prix
 
SAUL FIA (Son of Saul) by László NEMES

 


Best Director Award

 

HOU Hsiao-Hsien for NIE YINNIANG (The Assassin)

 


Jury Prize
 

THE LOBSTER by Yorgos LANTHIMOS
 


Best Actress Award
 

Rooney MARA in CAROL by Todd HAYNES

Emmanuelle BERCOT in MON ROI by MAÏWENN
 


Best Actor Award
 

Vincent LINDON in LA LOI DU MARCHÉ (The Measure of a Man) by Stéphane BRIZÉ

 

 

Best Screenplay Award

Michel FRANCO for CHRONIC

 


 

SHORT FILMS - COMPETITION

Palme d'or       

 


WAVES '98 by Ely DAGHER

 



UN CERTAIN REGARD

 


UN CERTAIN REGARD AWARD


HRÚTAR (Rams) by Grímur Hákonarson

 


JURY PRIZE


ZVIZDAN (The High Sun) by Dalibor Matanić

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR PRIZE


Kiyoshi Kurosawa for KISHIBE NO TABI (Journey to the Shore)

 


UN CERTAIN TALENT PRIZE


COMOARA (Treasure) by Corneliu Porumboiu

 


Joint PROMISING FUTURE PRIZE


MASAAN (Fly Away Solo) by Neeraj Ghaywan


NAHID by Ida Panahandeh



CAMÉRA D’OR

LA TIERRA Y LA SOMBRA (Land and Shade) by César Augusto ACEVEDO presented during La Semaine de la Critique
 


CINÉFONDATION
 

First Prize
SHARE by Pippa Bianco
AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women, USA

Second Prize
LOCAS PERDIDAS (Lost Queens) by Ignacio Juricic Merillán
Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile, Chile

Joint Third Prize
THE RETURN OF ERKIN by Maria Guskova
High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Russia

Joint Third Prize
VICTOR XX by Ian Garrido López
ESCAC, Spain



The Jury of the CST has awarded the VULCAN AWARD OF THE TECHNICAL ARTIST to:


Tamas ZANYI, sound engineer, for the outstanding contribution of sound to the narration of SAUL FIA (Son of Saul) by László NEMES.

Select a year

Daily events

     1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Nous suivre